PRIVACY POLICY

& COMPANY GROUP LTD including websites, service and venues all fall under the term ‘& Company’. This document outlines the basis of what data we collect, how we collect it and how that data will be used.

By visiting any venues, websites or applications operated by us (‘Sites’) or purchasing memberships, products or services provided by us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Website, app or service users should read the policy carefully and contact & Company with any questions or concerns about our privacy practices by using the information provided at the bottom of this document.

Who we are

& Company is a brand owned by & Company Group Ltd, whose registered office is located at 17 Mann Island, Liverpool, L3 1BP, registered in England under Company No 10715295.

Personal information we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you summarised by category:

Payment details

We use your payment card details to collect payment for goods and services.

Usage and attendance details

We use CCTV for the prevention and detection of crime and the health and safety of guests, members and staff. We use information about website usage to make our website easier to navigate.

We use the information you give us when visiting Avenue HQ sites to manage our bookings and to inform our site teams when delivering hospitality or membership services.

Correspondence and incidents

We use your feedback to improve our facilities and services and to assist us in dealing with any query you may have. We record details of incidents to comply with our obligations under health and safety legislation.

Sharing your information with others

We value your privacy and do not sell your information to any third parties under any circumstances.

We may give information about you to the following third parties, who may use it for the same purposes as us and also as set out below:

We share data with our agents, contractors and employees in the country where you are a member to administer your membership, your account, and any products and services provided to you now or in the future.

We may share data with agents and employees of any other companies in the European Economic Area in the same group of companies as & Company Limited to administer your membership, your account, and any products and services provided to you now or in the future.

Sometimes we may transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Depending on your relationship with us this may include sharing your information with select third parties such as partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

If we do so we will make sure that suitable safeguards are in place, for example by using approved contractual agreements.

We share your card and bank details with our secure payment providers to process card transactions and direct debit payments.

We share your contact details and preferences with mailing houses, our marketing agencies, systems providers and other distributors for the distribution of information to you.

We share contact and identification details with our media agents, search engine providers and social media platforms so that we can tailor our communications to the right audience.

We may share attendance details with your employer or membership provider if your membership is arranged through them.

We may share your data with anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you, if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We share data with third parties who will help process or administer our services or who will provide advice and take action in relation to the collection of debts.

Your information may be shared or transferred as part of transfer of assets if & Company Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party.

We may also use the information that you provide or that we collect in any other way as described to you at the time of collection of your personal data.

How long we keep your information

We keep the information that you provide or that we collect only for as long as we need to in line with the reason it was collected. More detail is given below for each category of information.

& Company Guests

We keep your contact details for up to four years after your first enquiry. We keep enough information to record your communication preferences indefinitely in order to avoid sending you unwanted information in future.

We keep session and device details for 24 hours to avoid you having to log in again on the same day.

We keep correspondence for seven years in case you contact us again about the same subject.

Your right to complain

If you are unhappy about how your personal data is being processed you should raise your concern with us first – see contact details below. If you are not happy with the way that we deal with your concerns you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at ico.org.uk

Cookies

When you visit one of our websites or mobile applications, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer’s hard disk or mobile device for record keeping purposes and we may use them to do a number of things:

Cookies help us to recognise you when you next visit one of our websites and note the advertisements displayed to you. This allows us to tailor the advertisements we provide to your preferences. We may use the services of third party ad servers for this purpose.

Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take-up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure website performance. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of our websites.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

& Company Limited cannot be responsible for any technical faults or failures to your system.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be posted on our website. If you continue to use our services after we have changed this Privacy Policy, the updated version will apply.

Security and liability

In order to comply with our obligations under Data Protection law, we will protect your personal data from unauthorized access, misuse, alteration or loss by using commercially reasonable security measures. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Nothing in this policy in any way excludes or limits our liability for negligence causing personal injury or for fraudulent misrepresentation.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site; any transmission will be at your own risk.

We are not responsible or liable to you for any loss or damage you may suffer or incur in connection with your use of our online services which is caused by any event beyond our reasonable control including the electronic transmission of information, content, material and data over the internet and the interception and decryption of it by others.

We are not responsible to you for any losses or damage you may suffer caused by any distributed denial-of-service attack, or any viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful and which may infect, contaminate or damage your computer equipment or computer programs, or cause damage to software or damage to or loss of data unless caused by our negligence. You should ensure that you use appropriate virus-checking software and firewalls.

Whilst we have taken reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy, currency, correctness and completeness of the information contained on our website, we do not check, review, monitor, verify or endorse any information, content, material or data collected from or provided by third parties which is displayed on or is otherwise available from our website or any third party websites or services which you can access from our site. We are not responsible to you for any loss, damage or injury you may suffer or incur in connection with such information, content, material or data. It is your responsibility to check that such information, content, material or data is accurate, current, correct and complete.

If your personal data is accessed by an unauthorized third party, we will not be responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused as a result of such unauthorized access.

Where we have given you a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure that our website continues to be available there may be times when it is not available. This may be for reasons relating to the maintenance of, or alterations to, the website or for reasons beyond our control. We are not responsible to you if the website is unavailable.

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed.

Our registered address is 17 Mann Island, Liverpool Waterfront, L3 1BP, UK.

You can also contact us via email at hello@andcompany.group